«sep 2017»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829301
2345678
«oct 2017»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2526272829301
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
303112345
«nov 2017»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
303112345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930123
45678910
«dec 2017»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
27282930123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
1234567
«jan 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234
567891011
«feb 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2930311234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627281234
567891011
«mar 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2627281234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930311
2345678
«apr 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30123456
«may 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
30123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031123
45678910
«jun 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829301
2345678
«jul 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2526272829301
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
303112345
«aug 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
303112345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
3456789
AlbaniaAndorraArmeniaAustriaAzerbaijanBelgiumBosnia HerzegovinaBelarusBulgariaCroatiaCyprusCzech RepublicDenmarkSpainEstoniaFaroe IslandsFinlandFranceGreat BritainGeorgiaGermanyGreeceHungaryIrelandIcelandIsraelItalyKosovoLatviaLiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgMoldovaFYR MacedoniaMaltaMontenegroMonacoNetherlandsNorwayPolandPortugalRomaniaRussiaSloveniaSerbiaSwitzerlandSlovakiaSwedenTurkeyUkraine
 
EnglandScotland
Other EHF Sites 

14.10.2008, 12:10
Younger Age Category draws
«Go back »Print Version


The draw for the Women's 17, Women's 19 European Championship and for the Men's U21 World Championship Qualification was carried out in Vienna today.

»Inside the EHF Channel »2009 Women's News
»
 

Younger Age Category draws

Former national player, Bea Siti, assisting the drawTogether with the European Cup competitions, three different Younger Age Category qualification procedures were drawn on 14 October 2008 in the EHF Headquarters, Vienna.

 

WOMEN’S 17 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFICATION
Playing dates qualification:  6 to 8 March 2009 
European Championship in FYR Macedonia: 25 June – 5 July 2009

Entries:    32 (including MKD) 
Qualified: 

MKD (organiser) 

Participants:    

31 - AUT, AZE, BLR, BUL, CRO, CZE, DEN, ESP, EST, FIN, FRA, GER, HUN, ISL, ITA, LAT, LTU, MNE, NED, NOR, POL, POR, ROU, RUS, SLO, SRB, SUI, SVK, SWE, TUR, UKR

Draw:

7 groups of 4 teams, 1 group of 3 teams - 15 teams will qualify for the final tournament in MKD

Group 1-7:  2 teams will qualify
Group 8:  1 team will qualify

The teams which were awarded with the right to organise the 2007 Women’s 17 ECh qualification groups do not have the right to be the organiser of a 2009 Women’s 17 ECh qualification group: AUT, DEN, GER, ITA, MNE, ROU, TUR, UKR.

Org.
right

Row

Group 1

Group 2

Group 3

Group 4

Group 5

Group 6

Group 7

Group 8

3

1

RUS ESP SVK SRB NED CZE DEN FRA
2

2

MNE ROU AUT NOR CRO BUL SLO LAT
1

3

SWE TUR GER UKR BLR HUN FIN EST
4

4

ISL AZE SUI POL ITA POR LTU ---
 

Organisation right

SWE ESP SVK NOR BLR HUN FIN EST

The teams were seeded according to the following pots:
(based on the ranking of the 2007 Women’s 17 ECh in SVK)

Pot 1:      CZE, DEN, ESP, FRA, NED, RUS, SRB, SVK (drawn to row 1, groups 1-8) 
Pot 2:  AUT, BUL, CRO, MNE, NOR, ROU, SLO (drawn to row 2, groups 1-7) 
Pot 3: AZE, BLR, EST, FIN, GER, HUN, ISL, ITA, LAT, LTU, POL, POR, SUI, SWE, TUR, UKR

 

WOMEN’S 19 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFICATION
Playing dates: 10 to 12 April 2009
European Championship in Hungary: 14 – 23 August 2009

Entries:  34 (including HUN, FRA, ESP)
Qualified:    HUN (organiser), FRA (1st of the 2007 W17ECh), ESP (2nd of the 2007 W17ECh) 
Participants:   31 - AUT, AZE, BIH, BLR, BUL, CRO, CZE, DEN, FIN, GER, GRE, ISL, ITA, LAT, LUX, MDA, MKD, MNE, NED, NOR, POL, POR, ROU, RUS, SLO, SRB, SUI, SVK, SWE, TUR, UKR
Draw:  7 groups of 4 teams, 1 group of 3 teams - 13 teams will qualify for the final tournament in HUN 

Group 1 - 5: 2 teams will qualify
Group 6 - 8: 1 team will qualify

The teams which were awarded with the right to organise the 2007 Women’s 19 ECh qualification groups do not have the right to be the organiser of a 2009 Women’s 19 ECh qualification group: BUL, ITA, MNE, NOR, RUS.

Org.
right

Row

Group 1

Group 2

Group 3

Group 4

Group 5

Group 6

Group 7

Group 8

3

1

SVK DEN NED SRB RUS CZE NOR CRO
1

2

SLO BUL AUT MNE ROU UKR AZE SWE
2

3

SUI LAT BLR ISL FIN GER ITA POR
4

4

TUR POL GRE BIH LUX MDA MKD ---
 

Organisation right

SLO LAT AUT ISL ROU UKR AZE SWE

The teams were seeded according to the following pots:
(based on the ranking of the 2007 Women’s 17 ECh in SVK)

Pot 1:   DEN, NED, RUS, SRB, SVK (drawn to row 1, groups 1-5) 
Pot 2:  CRO, CZE, NOR (drawn to row 1, groups 6-8) 
Pot 3:  AUT, BUL, MNE, ROU, SLO (drawn to row 2, groups 1-5) 
Pot 4:  AZE, BIH, BLR, FIN, GER, GRE, ISL, ITA, LAT, LUX, MDA, MKD, POL, POR, SUI, SWE, TUR, UKR 

 

MEN’S U21 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFICATION EUROPE
Playing dates: 10 to 12 April 2009
World Championship in Egypt (IHF Event): 10 – 23 August 2009

Entries:  35 (including DEN, GER, FRA) 
Qualified: 

DEN (1st of the 2008 M20ECh), GER (2nd of the 2008 M20ECh) and in addition FRA (3rd of the 2008 M20ECh)

Participants:  32 -  AUT, BEL, BLR, BUL, CRO, CYP, CZE, ESP, EST, GBR, GEO, GRE, HUN, ISL, ISR, ITA, LTU, MKD, MNE, NED, NOR, POL, POR, ROU, RUS, SLO, SRB, SUI, SVK, SWE, TUR, UKR
Draw:  8 groups of 4 teams - 9 teams will qualify for the final tournament in EGY 

The teams which were awarded with the right to organise the 2007 Men’s U21 WCh qualification groups do not have the right to be the organiser of a 2009 Men’s U21 WCh qualification group: BUL, ESP, EST, HUN, ITA, TUR.

Org.
right

Row

Group 1

Group 2

Group 3

Group 4*

Group 5

Group 6

Group 7

Group 8

4

1

SWE POR ESP HUN RUS ROU CZE SRB
2

2

CRO TUR UKR NED SLO CYP MNE ITA
1

3

NOR BEL POL GBR LTU EST ISR BLR
3

4

AUT GEO GRE ISL SVK SUI BUL MKD

Organisation right

NOR BEL POL GBR LTU CYP USR BLR

Group 1-3, 5-8: 1 team will qualify
*Group 4: 2 teams will qualify (decided by draw)

The teams were seeded according to the following pots:
(based on the ranking of the 2008 Men’s 20 ECh in ROU)

Pot 1:  SWE, ESP, ROU, POR, CZE, RUS, HUN, SRB (drawn to row 1, groups 1-8) 
Pot 2: 

AUT, BEL, BLR, BUL, CRO, CYP, EST, GBR, GEO, GRE, ISL, ISR, ITA, LTU, MKD, MNE, NED, NOR, POL, SLO, SUI, SVK, TUR, UKR


TEXT: EHF
 
Share
CONTACT FORM