«dec 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
262728293012
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31123456
«jan 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
31123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031123
45678910
«feb 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728123
45678910
«mar 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
25262728123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
1234567
«apr 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293012345
6789101112
«may 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
293012345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
3456789
«jun 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234567
«jul 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234
567891011
«aug 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2930311234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930311
2345678
«sep 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30123456
«oct 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
30123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031123
45678910
«nov 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829301
2345678
AlbaniaAndorraArmeniaAustriaAzerbaijanBelgiumBosnia HerzegovinaBelarusBulgariaCroatiaCyprusCzech RepublicDenmarkSpainEstoniaFaroe IslandsFinlandFranceGreat BritainGeorgiaGermanyGreeceHungaryIrelandIcelandIsraelItalyKosovoLatviaLiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgMoldovaFYR MacedoniaMaltaMontenegroMonacoNetherlandsNorwayPolandPortugalRomaniaRussiaSloveniaSerbiaSwitzerlandSlovakiaSwedenTurkeyUkraine
 
EnglandScotland
Other EHF Sites 

27.06.2011, 17:23
2011/12 CL Qualification Draw Results
«Go back »Print Version


The Qualification Tournaments for women and men were drawn on Monday 27 June 2011.

»EHF CL Channel »
 

2011/12 CL Qualification Draw Results

The draw for the Qualification Tournaments of the VELUX EHF Champions League and the EHF Women’s Champions League and took place in Vienna on Monday 27 June 2011.

EHF Women’s Champions League

Qualification Tournament Phase 1

The teams of Group A and Group B will meet in two tournaments on 02/03/04 September 2011. Each team will face every other group opponent once, and after three matches per team the winners and the runners-up of the two groups go through to the next stage of the EHF Women’s Champions League. The four losers of the tournaments go to Cup Winners’ Cup, where they enter Round 2.

Group A

Ormi-Loux Patras (GRE)
MizuWaAi/Dalfsen (NED)
LC Brühl Handball (SUI)
Gil Eanes-Lagos (POR)

Group B

Üsküdar Belediyesi (TUR)
RK Zajecar (SRB)
IUVENTA Michalovce (SVK)
HC Britterm Veseli (CZE)

A separate draw gave Ormi-Loux Patras (GRE) in Group A and Üsküdar Belediyesi (TUR) in Group B the first right to organise the tournament. If not utilized, the right to organise the tournament of Group A would pass down in the order LC Brühl Handball (SUI), MizuWaAi Dalfsen (NED) and Gil Eanes-Lagos (POR), the right to organise the tournament of Group B would pass down in the order IUVENTA Michalovce (SVK), RK Zajecar (SRB) and HC Britterm Veseli (CZE).

Find all information on the 2010/11 EHF Women’s Champions League Qualification 1 here.

Qualification Tournament Phase 2

The teams of Group 1 – 4 will meet in four tournaments with four teams each on 17/18 September 2011. These tournaments will be played in a final four format – with two semi-finals on the first day and the 3/4 placement match and the final on the second day. Only the four winners go through to the Group Matches stage of the EHF Women’s Champions League (see further down). The four teams finishing fourth in Qualification Tournaments 2 continue in the Cup Winners’ Cup, where they enter in Round 2. The teams ranked second and third also go to the Cup Winners’ Cup, but enter Round 3.

Group 1

Univ. Jolidon Cluj (ROU)
Rostov Don (RUS)
Viborg HK (DEN)
Winner Qualification Tournaments 1 – Group B

Semi-final 1: Univ. Jolidon Cluj (ROU) vs. Winner Qualification Tournaments 1 – Group B
Semi-final 2: Rostov Don (RUS) vs. Viborg HK (DEN)

A separate draw gave Viborg HK (DEN) the first right to organise the tournament in Group 1. If not utilized, the right to organise the tournament of Group 1 would pass down in the order Winner Qualification Tournaments 1 – Group B, Rostov Don (RUS) and Univ. Jolidon Cluj (ROU).

Group 2

Byåsen (NOR)
BM. Elda Prestigio (ESP)
WHC Metalurg Skopje (MKD)
Runner-up Qualification Tournaments 1 – Group B

Semi-final 1: Byåsen (NOR) vs. Runner-up Qualification Tournaments 1 – Group B
Semi-final 2: BM. Elda Prestigio (ESP) vs. WHC Metalurg Skopje (MKD)

A separate draw gave WHC Metalurg (MKD) the first right to organise the tournament in Group 2. If not utilized, the right to organise the tournament of Group 2 would pass down in the order Runner-up Qualification Tournaments 1 – Group B, BM. Elda Prestigio (ESP)

and Byåsen (NOR).

Group 3

DVSC-Forum Debrecen (HUN)
Buxtehuder SV (GER)
KGHM Metraco Zaglebie Lubin (POL)
Runner-up Qualification Tournaments 1 – Group A

Semi-final 1: DVSC-Forum Debrecen (HUN) vs. Runner-up Qualification Tournaments 1 – Group A
Semi-final 2: Buxtehuder SV (GER) vs. KGHM Metraco Zaglebie Lubin (POL)

A separate draw gave KGHM Metraco Zaglebie Lubin (POL) the first right to organise the tournament in Group 3. If not utilized, the right to organise the tournament of Group 3 would pass down in the order Runner-up Qualification Tournaments 1 – Group A, Buxtehuder SV (GER) and DVSC-Forum Debrecen (HUN).

Group 4

Randers HK (DEN)
Tertnes Bergen (NOR)
IK Sävehof (SWE)
Winner Qualification Tournaments 1 – Group A

Semi-final 1: Randers HK (DEN) vs. Winner Qualification Tournaments 1 – Group A
Semi-final 2: Tertnes Bergen (NOR) vs. IK Sävehof (SWE)

A separate draw gave IK Sävehof (SWE) the first right to organise the tournament in Group 4. If not utilized, the right to organise the tournament of Group 4 would pass down in the order Winner Qualification Tournaments 1 – Group A, Tertnes Bergen (NOR) and Randers HK (DEN).

Find all information on the 2010/11 EHF Women’s Champions League Qualification 2 here.

VELUX EHF Champions League

Qualification Tournament

The teams of the VELUX EHF Champions League Qualification groups will meet in three Qualification Tournaments on 03/04 September 2011. The matches of the groups will be played in a final four format – with two semi-finals on the first day and the 3/4 placement match and the final on the second day. Only the three winners go through to the Group Phase stage of the VELUX EHF Champions League. The teams finishing fourth in the Qualification Tournaments and the Wild Card Tournament continue in the EHF Cup, where they enter in Round 2. The teams ranked second and third in the four tournaments also go to the EHF Cup, but enter Round 3.

Group 1

Tatran Presov (SVK)
AEK Athens (GRE)
RK Partizan Beograd (SRB)
FC Porto Vitalis (POR)

Semi-final 1: Tatran Presov (SVK) vs. FC Porto Vitalis (POR)
Semi-final 2: AEK Athens (GRE) vs. RK Partizan Beograd (SRB)

A separate draw gave Tatran Presov (SVK) the first right to organise the tournament in Group 1. If not utilized, the right to organise the tournament of Group 1 would pass down in the order RK Partizan Beograd (SRB), AEK Athens (GRE) and FC Porto Vitalis (POR).

Group 2

IK Sävehof (SWE)
Dinamo-Minsk (BLR)
aon Fivers (AUT)
Besiktas JK (TUR)

Semi-final 1: IK Sävehof (SWE) vs. Besiktas JK (TUR)
Semi-final 2: Dinamo-Minsk (BLR) vs. aon Fivers (AUT)

A separate draw gave Besiktas JK (TUR) the first right to organise the tournament in Group 2. If not utilized, the right to organise the tournament of Group 2 would pass down in the order IK Sävehof (SWE), aon Fivers (AUT) and Dinamo-Minsk (BLR).

Group 3

HC Metalurg (MKD)
FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL)
Haslum HK (NOR)
Maccabi Srugo Rishon Lezion (ISR)

Semi-final 1: HC Metalurg (MKD) vs. Maccabi Srugo Rishon Lezion (ISR)
Semi-final 2: FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL) vs. Haslum HK (NOR)

A separate draw gave Maccabi Srugo Rishon Lezion (ISR) the first right to organise the tournament in Group 3. If not utilized, the right to organise the tournament of Group 3 would pass down in the order HC Metalurg (MKD), Haslum HK (NOR) and FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL).

Find all information on the 2010/11 VELUX EHF Men’s Champions League Qualification here.

Wild Card Tournament

Cuatro Rayas BM Valladolid (ESP)
Rhein-Neckar Löwen (GER)
Dunkerque HB Grand Littoral (FRA)
KS Vive Targi Kielce (POL)

Semi-final 1: Cuatro Rayas BM Valladolid (ESP) vs. KS Vive Targi Kielce (POL)
Semi-final 2: Rhein-Neckar Löwen (GER) vs. Dunkerque HB Grand Littoral (FRA)

Find more information on the Wild Card Tournament here.

Facebook

Join the community of handball fans on Facebook and be the first to receive updates on the happenings in the VELUX EHF Champions League and the EHF Women’s Champions League.
www.facebook.com/ehf.champions.league


TEXT: EHF
 
Share
CONTACT FORM