«jul 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2526272829301
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
303112345
«aug 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
303112345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
3456789
«sep 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234567
«oct 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234
567891011
«nov 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2930311234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293012
3456789
«dec 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
262728293012
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31123456
«jan 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
31123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031123
45678910
«feb 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728123
45678910
«mar 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
25262728123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
1234567
«apr 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293012345
6789101112
«may 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
293012345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
3456789
«jun 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234567
AlbaniaAndorraArmeniaAustriaAzerbaijanBelgiumBosnia HerzegovinaBelarusBulgariaCroatiaCyprusCzech RepublicDenmarkSpainEstoniaFaroe IslandsFinlandFranceGreat BritainGeorgiaGermanyGreeceHungaryIrelandIcelandIsraelItalyKosovoLatviaLiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgMoldovaFYR MacedoniaMaltaMontenegroMonacoNetherlandsNorwayPolandPortugalRomaniaRussiaSloveniaSerbiaSwitzerlandSlovakiaSwedenTurkeyUkraine
 
EnglandScotland
Other EHF Sites 

03.07.2012, 18:09
Women's 18 European Open goes to Main Round
«Go back »Print Version


The Preliminary Round is complete, best eight teams go through to Main Round
 

Women's 18 European Open goes to Main Round

Womens 18 Open 250

The Preliminary Round of the Women’s 18 European Open is now complete and the best eight teams will proceed in the Main Round. 

In 2010, Denmark won the championship but they are not defending their title in 2012. However, Russia (2nd in 2010) and Sweden (3rd in 2010) are competing and made it to the main round.

Group 1

In Group 1, the Russian team was very convincing and won both matches (28:10 against Switzerland and 25:16 against Poland).

They were physically and technically better than their opponents and finish the Preliminary Round as first of their group.

Poland qualifies as second team for the Main Round. The Swiss fought bravely against Poland but it didn’t help, Poland won 23:19.

Group 2

The Norwegian squad made it to the Main Round after two clear victories against Austria (24:12) and Finland (17:7). They had no problems to qualify for the next round of the competition.

Austria join the Norwegians after a victory against Finland. The Finish team played on its limit against Austria but the Austrian girls made the difference in the first half (10:8) and won the game (17:15).

Womens 18 Open 250

Group 3

In Group 3, the Czech Republic and Sweden go to Main Round. Sweden won 22:18 against Lithuania and 32:14 gaianst Sweden.

In the last leg, the Czech Republic won their last game against Sweden (27:20) and iare the winners of Group 3 in front of Sweden, Lithuania and Belgium.

In the last game of the Preliminary Round, Lithuania defeated the Belgian (39:19) and secured the third place in their group.

Group 4

After a very convincing start against Italy (32:15) and Iceland (29:10), the German girls won their third match against Romania (18:15) too and end first in their group.

Romania is the second team to qualify for the Main Round after a very close game against Italy which Romania won 20:19 and a victory against Iceland (23:18).

In the last game of Group 4, Italy won against Iceland (17:16) and ends up third in their group.

Main Round

The main round will start on Wednesday 4rth July. The remaining teams will be divided into two groups.The placements matches and the final will be played on Friday 6th July.

Group 1: Poland, Czech Republic, Austria, Romania

Group 2: Germany, Norway, Sweden, Poland

Challenge Round

The squads that didn’t make it to the main round will continue in the challenge round.

Group 3: Switzerland, Belgium, Italy

Group 4: Finland, Lithuania, Iceland

The full match schedule can be found here.

For a complete overview of the event, including player and official lists, download the Competition guide here.


TEXT: EHF
 
Share
CONTACT FORM