«oct 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
30123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031123
45678910
«nov 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829301
2345678
«dec 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2526272829301
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
303112345
«jan 2020»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
303112345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
3456789
«feb 2020»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728291
2345678
«mar 2020»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2425262728291
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
303112345
«apr 2020»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
303112345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930123
45678910
«may 2020»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
27282930123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
1234567
«jun 2020»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293012345
6789101112
«jul 2020»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
293012345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
3456789
«aug 2020»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31123456
«sep 2020»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
31123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829301234
567891011
AlbaniaAndorraArmeniaAustriaAzerbaijanBelgiumBosnia HerzegovinaBelarusBulgariaCroatiaCyprusCzech RepublicDenmarkSpainEstoniaFaroe IslandsFinlandFranceGreat BritainGeorgiaGermanyGreeceHungaryIrelandIcelandIsraelItalyKosovoLatviaLiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgMoldovaNorth MacedoniaMaltaMontenegroMonacoNetherlandsNorwayPolandPortugalRomaniaRussiaSloveniaSerbiaSwitzerlandSlovakiaSwedenTurkeyUkraine
 
EnglandScotland
Other EHF Sites 

13.09.2013, 11:31
Last three Group Matches tickets up for grabs
«Go back »Print Version


PREVIEW: Three European cities will host qualification groups of the Women's EHF Champions League over the weekend. The top scorer of the last season Zsuzsanna Tomori with her FTC and three-time Champions League winners from Viborg are also involved in the race.
 

Last three Group Matches tickets up for grabs

The list of teams for the 2013/14 Women's EHF Champions League Group Matches will be completed by the upcoming Sunday as three more successful qualifiers will join HC Leipzig among the top 16 of Europe. German runners-up clinched the berth already last week, when they won the tournament of Group 1 in Trondheim.

The remaining three groups will take place in Budapest, Hungary (2), Baia Mare, Romania (3) and Eboli, Italy (4) with semi-finals scheduled for Saturday and finals for Sunday.

In the previous season the teams of Viborg, Cluj, Buxtehude and Zvenigorod booked their Group Phase tickets by those qualification tournament, while FTC won their qualification play-off matches. And Viborg and FTC have their chance to do the same again in this season.

Qualification tournament 2 (in Budapest/HUN):

FTC Rail Cargo Hungaria (HUN)
Érd (HUN)
LK Zug Handball (SUI)
HC Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO)

Semi-finals:
14 September, 15:00 hrs. local time: Érd vs. LK Zug Handball
14 September 18:00 hrs. local time: FTC Rail Cargo Hungaria vs. HC Lokomotiva Zagreb
Place 3-4:
15 September, 14:00 hrs local time
Final:
15 September, 16:15 hrs. local time

The top scorer of the 2012/13 Champions League season, Zsuzsanna Tomori (pictured right at the awarding of the Golden Ball by EHF President Jean Brihault) will be highly motivated to lead her team FTC back into the Group Phase.

The Hungarians are the host of this tournament and they are supposed to have the favourite role. In the previous season, FTC were close to the Champions League semi-finals, but missed the berth highly close.

In their qualification semi-final against Croatian runners-up Lokomotiva Zagreb on home ground they will face a number of well-known faces from the Croatian national team.

Maybe an All-Hungarian clash will decide the spot for the Group Phase, as Érd (third ranked in the Hungarian league) will try everything to stop the Swiss champions from Zug. Neither of these two teams as part of the Champions League Group Matches before.

The winner of this tournament will proceed to Group B and will face 2012 Champions League winners Budućnost (MNE), Midtjylland (DEN) and Lublin (POL).

Qualification tournament 3 (in Baia Mare/ROU):

HCM Baia Mare (ROU)
Team Tvis Holstebro (DEN)
SERCODAK Dalfsen (NED)
Viborg HK (DEN)

Semi-finals:
14 September, 11:00 hrs. local time: HCM Baia Mare vs. Viborg HK
14 September, 14:00 hrs. local time: Team Tvis Holstebro vs. SERCODAK Dalfsen
Place 3-4:
15 September, 15:00 hrs local time
Final:
15 September, 18:00 hrs. local time

Danish dynamite, Romanian home advantage or a sensation by the Dutch underdog – this is the question before the tournament in Baia Mare.

SERCODAK Dalfsen already have proved their international strength by eliminating Muratpasa from Turkey in the only play-off match of qualification stage 1.

Baia Mare also made it to the qualification for the EHF Champions League for the first time.

In contrast, both Danish teams can count on a huge international experience: Viborg are the only team among the 16 qualificants, who already lifted the Champions League trophy, as they were the winners in 2006, 2009 and 2010.

But the current teams differs a lot from this “golden generation”.

As third ranked team of the Danish league in the previous season, VHK needed a Wild Card for the qualification – and they have the tough challenge ahead to face the host, who is supposed to be supported by their spectators.

The reigning EHF Cup winners Holstebro are in a clearer favourite role against the Dutch champions.

The winner of this tournament will proceed to Group A and will face defending champions Győr (HUN), reigning Cup Winners’ Cup winners Hypo Niederösterreich (AUT) and Thüringer HC (GER). In case Holstebro make their way, all current winners of the three major EHF European Cup competitions would compete in the same group.

Qualification tournament 4 (in Eboli/ITA)

Rostov-Don (RUS)
WHC Vardar SCBT (MKD)
Jomi Salerno (ITA)
Fleury Loiret Handball (FRA)

Semi-finals:
14 September, 16:30 hrs. local time: Rostov-Don vs. Fleury Loiret Handball
14 September, 19:00 hrs. local time: WHC Vardar SCBT vs. Jomi Salerno
Place 3-4:
15 September, 16:30 hrs local time
Final:
15 September, 18:30 hrs. local time

Who can stop the new powerhouse of international women’s handball? Vardar Skopje including their huge numbers of top reinforcements are the clear favourite of clinching the berth for the Group Matches in Italy.

After the signing of French, Russian and Macedonian internationals to start a complete renewal of the squad, the Macedonian champions are even predicted to go all the way to at least the Main Round. Vardar have their semi-final against the tournament host, Italian champions Jomi Salerno, who are the clear underdog in this duel.

In the second semi-final the runners-up from Russia and France face each other – and Rostov are in a lightly better position due to their bigger international experience. But in 2011 and 2012 they also failed on their way to the Group Matches.

The winner of this tournament will proceed to Group D and will face Larvik (NOR), Bera Bera (ESP) and Podravka (CRO).


TEXT: Björn Pazen / br
 
Share
CONTACT FORM