«aug 2017»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
31123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031123
45678910
«sep 2017»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829301
2345678
«oct 2017»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2526272829301
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
303112345
«nov 2017»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
303112345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930123
45678910
«dec 2017»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
27282930123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
1234567
«jan 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234
567891011
«feb 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2930311234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627281234
567891011
«mar 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2627281234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930311
2345678
«apr 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30123456
«may 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
30123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031123
45678910
«jun 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829301
2345678
«jul 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2526272829301
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
303112345
AlbaniaAndorraArmeniaAustriaAzerbaijanBelgiumBosnia HerzegovinaBelarusBulgariaCroatiaCyprusCzech RepublicDenmarkSpainEstoniaFaroe IslandsFinlandFranceGreat BritainGeorgiaGermanyGreeceHungaryIrelandIcelandIsraelItalyKosovoLatviaLiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgMoldovaFYR MacedoniaMaltaMontenegroMonacoNetherlandsNorwayPolandPortugalRomaniaRussiaSloveniaSerbiaSwitzerlandSlovakiaSwedenTurkeyUkraine
 
EnglandScotland
Other EHF Sites 

21.07.2015, 10:30
Odorhei to start the title defence against Ruislip or UMinho
«Go back »Print Version


NEWS REPORT: All participants in the Men's Challenge Cup learned their first opponents in this season.

» »2015-16 Men's Challenge Cup
»Round 2
»
 

Odorhei to start the title defence against Ruislip or UMinho

Last season's runners-up ABC/Minho from Portugal will face Ruislip Eagles from England in their first European Cup match this season after the draw at the EHF Office in Vienna defined all pairings of the first two playing rounds in the Men's Challenge Cup.

The first leg of the Round 2 will be played on 10/11 October, the second leg will be followed one week later.

The Men's Challenge Cup starts the action in the Round 2 this season.

The reigning trophy holders HC Odorhei from Romania will only join in the Round 3 and their first hurdle in their title defence can begin where their successful run finished last season as they meet the winner of the Round 2 match between UMinho and Ruislip.

The 2013 Challenge Cup finalists Handball Esch from Luxembourg will play HC Olimpus-85-USEFS from Moldova, while the 2014 runners-up Metaloplastika Sabac will face either a Bulgarian or a Belgian opponent as the former Champions Cup winners (1985 and 1986) have to wait to learn who will prevail in the match between HK Lokomotiv Varva and HC Vise BM. 

HC Dukla Praha, who won the Champions Cup three times, will also try rekindle the glorious times as they take on Cyprus' ASS Spes.

The first leg is scheduled for 21/22 November, while the second leg will follow one week later.

Men's Challenge Cup

Round 2

(playing dates - 1st leg: 10/11 October 2015, 2nd leg: 17/18 October 2015)

MSK Povazska Bystrica (SVK) vs HC Vogosca Poljine Hills (BIH)
Ruislip Eagles (GBR) vs ABC/UMinho (POR)
JMS Hurry-Up (NED) vs HC Berchem (LUX)
SKIF Krasnodar (RUS) vs A.C. Filippos Verias (GRE)
Leeds Hornets HC 2011 (GBR) vs Bursa Nil├╝fer BK (TUR)
Samtredia (GEO) vs KH Kosova (KOS)
KH Kastrioti (KOS) vs HC Radnicki Kragujevac (SRB)
Hapoel Ramat Gan (ISR) vs IBV Vestmannaeyjar (ISL)
AO Poseidon Loutrakiou (GRE) vs Viljandi HC (EST)
HK "Lokomotiv" Varna (BUL) vs HC Vise BM (BEL)

Round 3

(playing dates - 1st leg: 21/22 November 2015, 2nd leg: 28/29 November 2015)

Winner R2 Kastrioti/Radnicki vs HC Dobrudja (BUL)
Winner R2 Hapoel/Vestmannaeyjar vs S.L. Benfica (POR)
Winner R2 Samtredia/KH Kosova vs BB Ankara Spor (TUR)
RK Metaloplastika Sabac (SRB) vs Winner R2 Varna/HC Vise
HC Prolet 62 (MKD) vs KV Sasja HC (BEL)
HC Dukla Praha (CZE) vs A.S.S. Spes (CYP)
Handball Esch (LUX) vs HC Olimpus-85-USEFS (MDA)
Winner R2 Poseidon Loutrakiou/Viljandi vs Pallamano Pressano (ITA)
FIQAS Aalsmeer (NED) vs Ramat Hashron "vitania" HC (ISR)
A.E.K. Athens (GRE) vs Winer R2 Krasnodar/Filippos
Winner R2 JMS Hurry-Up/Berchem vs FyllingenBergen (NOR)
Winner R2 P. Bystrica/Vogosca vs St. Petersburg HC (RUS)
Wacker Thun (SUI) vs Winner R2 Leeds/Bursa
London GD Handball Club (GBR) vs HC Kehra (EST)
Handbal club Odorhei (ROU) vs Winner R2 Ruislip/UMinho
KH Prishtina (KOS) vs Handball Team Celik (BIH)

Playing and draw dates of the Men's Challenge Cup


TEXT: EHF / br
 
Share
CONTACT FORM