«sep 2017»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829301
2345678
«oct 2017»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2526272829301
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
303112345
«nov 2017»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
303112345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930123
45678910
«dec 2017»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
27282930123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
1234567
«jan 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234
567891011
«feb 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2930311234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627281234
567891011
«mar 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2627281234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930311
2345678
«apr 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30123456
«may 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
30123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031123
45678910
«jun 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829301
2345678
«jul 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2526272829301
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
303112345
«aug 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
303112345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
3456789
AlbaniaAndorraArmeniaAustriaAzerbaijanBelgiumBosnia HerzegovinaBelarusBulgariaCroatiaCyprusCzech RepublicDenmarkSpainEstoniaFaroe IslandsFinlandFranceGreat BritainGeorgiaGermanyGreeceHungaryIrelandIcelandIsraelItalyKosovoLatviaLiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgMoldovaFYR MacedoniaMaltaMontenegroMonacoNetherlandsNorwayPolandPortugalRomaniaRussiaSloveniaSerbiaSwitzerlandSlovakiaSwedenTurkeyUkraine
 
EnglandScotland
Other EHF Sites 

21.07.2015, 10:30
First duels of the final season fixed
«Go back »Print Version


NEWS REPORT: The draw has determined the pairings of the Women's Cup Winners' Cup farewell edition

» »2015-16 Women's Cup Winners' Cup
»Round 2
»
 

First duels of the final season fixed

The Women's Cup Winners' Cup is to enter its 23rd and final edition before it merges with the EHF Cup from the 2016/17 season and the draw at the EHF Office in Vienna has determined the pairings in the first two playing rounds (Round 2 and 3).

The last season's winners FC Midtjylland are not going to defend their title as they compete in the EHF Champions League this season, but there will be 34 other teams vying for the special trophy.

Two favourites have been put together already in the Round 3 as one of the most heralded Danish clubs Viborg HK will take on Metz Handball from France.

Another Danish side Team Tvis Holstebro, who won the EHF Cup last season, will encounter the winner of the Round 2 match between Westfriesland (NED) and Metalurg (MKD), while two Norwegian league rivals Vipers Kristiansand and Halden Damer Elite will also meet each other on the European Cups court.

The three-time Challenge Cup winners Buxtehuder SV will have to prepare for a tough opponents as they have been drawn against the 2013 Cup Winners' Cup finalists Issy Paris Hand.

In another high-profile clash the two-time EHF Cup winners from Lada will take on the 2008 Challenge Cup trophy holders VfL Oldenburg, while another Russian club and the 2008 EHF Champions League winners Zvezda Zvenigorod will play against winners of the Round 2 match between Bnei Hertzeliya and Mecalia Atletico Guardes.

 

Women's Cup Winners' Cup

Round 2

(playing dates - 1st leg: 17/18 October 2015 and 2nd leg: 24/25 October 2015)

ZRK Umag (CRO) vs LK Zug Handball (SUI)
Skuru IK (SWE) vs Ardesen GSK (TUR)
Bnei Hertzeliya (ISR) vs Mecalia Atletico Guardes (ESP)
Westfriesland SEW (NED) vs WHC Metalurg (MKD)
4th ranked team CL Q - Group 2 (Esbjerg/Baia Mare/Minsk/Ankara) vs SSV Dornbirn Schoren (AUT)
Jomi Salerno (ITA) vs 4th ranked team CL Q - Group 1 (Györ/Glassverket/Dalfsen/Kragujevac)   

Round 3

(playing dates - 1st leg: 14/15 November 2015 and 2nd leg: 21/22 November 2015)

2nd ranked team CL Q - Group 2 (Györ/Glassverket/Dalfsen/Kragujevac) vs Winner R2 Skuru/Ardesen       
Team Tvis Holstebro (DEN) vs Winner R2 Westfriesland/Metalurg
Winner R2 Jomi/4th ranked CL Q Gr1 vs SC Municipal Craiova (ROU)
3rd ranked team CL Q - Group 1 (Esbjerg/Baia Mare/Minsk/Ankara) vs Vistal Gdynia (POL)  
Vipers Kristiansand (NOR) vs Halden Damer Elite (NOR)
Winner R2 4th ranked team CL Q Gr2/Dornbirn vs 3rd ranked team CL Q - Group 2 (Györ/Glassverket/Dalfsen/Kragujevac)
Metz Handball (FRA) vs Viborg HK A/S (DEN)
2nd ranked team CL Q - Group 1 (Esbjerg/Baia Mare/Minsk/Ankara) vs ZORK Jagodina (SRB)
Buxtehuder SV (GER) vs Issy Paris Hand (FRA)
Winner R2 Umag/Zug vs Érd HC (HUN)
Zvezda Zvenigorod (RUS) vs Winner R2 Bnei/Mecalia
Handball Club Lada (RUS) vs VfL Oldenburg (GER)

Playing and draw dates of the Women's Cup Winners' Cup


TEXT: EHF / br
 
Share
CONTACT FORM