«nov 2017»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
303112345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930123
45678910
«dec 2017»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
27282930123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
1234567
«jan 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234
567891011
«feb 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2930311234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627281234
567891011
«mar 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2627281234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930311
2345678
«apr 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30123456
«may 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
30123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031123
45678910
«jun 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829301
2345678
«jul 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2526272829301
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
303112345
«aug 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
303112345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
3456789
«sep 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234567
«oct 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234
567891011
AlbaniaAndorraArmeniaAustriaAzerbaijanBelgiumBosnia HerzegovinaBelarusBulgariaCroatiaCyprusCzech RepublicDenmarkSpainEstoniaFaroe IslandsFinlandFranceGreat BritainGeorgiaGermanyGreeceHungaryIrelandIcelandIsraelItalyKosovoLatviaLiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgMoldovaFYR MacedoniaMaltaMontenegroMonacoNetherlandsNorwayPolandPortugalRomaniaRussiaSloveniaSerbiaSwitzerlandSlovakiaSwedenTurkeyUkraine
 
EnglandScotland
Other EHF Sites 

24.06.2016, 11:30
Top flight participants for 2016/17 announced
«Go back »Print Version


NEWS REPORT: EHF Executive reaches decision on which women's clubs will compete in Europe’s top club competition in the coming season
»2015-16 Women's News
»
 

Top flight participants for 2016/17 announced

The line-up of the teams for the Women's EHF Champions League 2016/17 has been confirmed after the EHF Executive Committee in Vienna has decided on all teams starting either in the group matches or in the qualification tournaments.

13 teams have been directly seeded for the group matches stage, while further 12 sides including the 2001 and 2003 champions RK Krim Mercator will vie for the three remaining places in the qualification.

In total four former champions – WHC Buducnost (MNE), Györi Audi ETO KC and Larvik HK (NOR) have been confirmed for the group matches, while at least two newcomers – Team Esbjerg (DEN) and Astrakhanochka (RUS) will be on the starting grid of the competition's first round on 14-16 October 2016.

All requests approved

EXEC confirmed all five requests for upgrades of the EHF Cup clubs to the European top flight. Last year’s quarter-finalist Rostov-Don have been seeded directly for the group matches, while four others – Glassverket IF (NOR), HC Leipzig (GER), Krim and Iuventa Michalovce (SVK) will start in qualification.

Playing system

The playing system has been introduced already before the 2014/15 season. There will be just one qualification round before the group matches and the main round will consist of twelve teams (two groups of six).

The top four teams from each main round group will then qualify for the quarter-final knock-out phase, before the final remaining four teams compete in the season high point, the Women's EHF FINAL4.

Two draw dates

The seeding list and the draw procedure of the first draw event of the season will be published at the beginning of next week.

The draw for the qualification tournaments in the Women's EHF Champions League will take place on Wednesday 29 June at 13:00 hrs at the EHF Office in Vienna and it will be streamed on Facebook live.

The group matches on Friday 1 July at 13:00 hrs in Glostrup, Denmark, hosted by the EHF’s new partner SELECT SPORT. Live streaming will be available on ehfTV.com.

Women's EHF Champions League 2016/17:

Teams seeded for the group matches (13):
WHC Buducnost (MNE)
Györi Audi ETO KC (HUN)
HC Vardar (MKD)
Larvik HK (NOR)
CSM Bucuresti (ROU)
Team Esbjerg (DEN)
Astrakhanochka (RUS)
Thüringer HC (GER)
IK Sävehof (SWE)
Metz HB (FRA)
FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria (HUN)
FC Midtjylland (DEN)
Rostov-Don (RUS)

Teams in qualification (12):
Hypo Niederösterreich (AUT)
HC Podravka Vegeta (CRO)
MKS Selgros Lublin (POL)
Indeco Conversano (ITA)
Balonmano Bera Bera (ESP)
Sercodak Dalfsen (NED)
HC Gomel (BLR)
Yenimahalle BSK (TUR)
Glassverket IF (NOR)
HC Leipzig (GER)
RK Krim Mercator (SLO)
IUVENTA Michalovce (SVK)


TEXT: EHF / br
 
Share
CONTACT FORM
x