«feb 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2930311234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627281234
567891011
«mar 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2627281234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930311
2345678
«apr 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30123456
«may 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
30123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031123
45678910
«jun 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829301
2345678
«jul 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2526272829301
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
303112345
«aug 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
303112345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
3456789
«sep 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234567
«oct 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234
567891011
«nov 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2930311234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293012
3456789
«dec 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
262728293012
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31123456
«jan 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
31123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031123
45678910
AlbaniaAndorraArmeniaAustriaAzerbaijanBelgiumBosnia HerzegovinaBelarusBulgariaCroatiaCyprusCzech RepublicDenmarkSpainEstoniaFaroe IslandsFinlandFranceGreat BritainGeorgiaGermanyGreeceHungaryIrelandIcelandIsraelItalyKosovoLatviaLiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgMoldovaFYR MacedoniaMaltaMontenegroMonacoNetherlandsNorwayPolandPortugalRomaniaRussiaSloveniaSerbiaSwitzerlandSlovakiaSwedenTurkeyUkraine
 
EnglandScotland
Other EHF Sites 

27.06.2016, 17:33
Pots for the qualification and group matches announced
«Go back »Print Version


NEWS REPORT: The defending champions CSM Bucuresti will be drawn from the second pot on Friday.

»EHF CL Channel »2015-16 Women's News
»
 

Pots for the qualification and group matches announced

Following the confirmation of the teams for the next season of the Women’s EHF Champions League the European Handball Federation has released the seeding both for the qualification and the group matches draw.

Three tickets from the qualification

Qualification will be played on 10 and 11 September in three tournaments, winners of which will be awarded with places in the group matches.

The matches from each tournament will be played in one venue with two semi-finals, where teams from Pot 4 will meet teams from Pot 1 and teams from Pot 3 will face teams from Pot 2, followed by finals.

The semi-final pairings will be drawn on Wednesday 29 June at 13:00 hrs at the EHF Office in Vienna and the event will be streamed on Facebook Live.

The right to organise tournaments will be awarded according to the seeding, which means that first right goes to the teams in Pot 1.

Pot 1: Glassverket IF (NOR), HC Leipzig (GER), RK Krim Mercator (SLO)
Pot 2: Hypo NÖ (AUT), HC Podravka Vegeta (CRO), MKS Selgros Lublin (POL)
Pot 3: Indeco Conversano (ITA), Balonmano Bera Bera (ESP), Sercodak Dalfsen (NED)
Pot 4: HC Gomel (BLR), Yenimahalle BSK (TUR), Iuventa Michalovce (SVK)

Defending champions in Pot 2

The group matches draw will follow on Friday 1 July at 13:00 hrs local time in Glostrup, Denmark at the headquarters of SELECT SPORT, the EHF’s new ball partner. The draw will be streamed live on ehfTV.com.

13 directly seeded teams plus three qualification groups’ winners will be divided in four pots of four teams. Teams will not be able to face opponents from the same country in the group.

CSM Bucuresti, the defending champions, are seeded in the second pot, while winners of five previous seasons Buducnost (2012 and 2015), Györ (2013 and 2014) and Larvik (2011) are in the top pot together with Vardar.

Download the file with the seedings and all dates of the new season here

 


TEXT: EHF / br
 
Share
CONTACT FORM