«dec 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2526272829301
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
303112345
«jan 2020»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
303112345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
3456789
«feb 2020»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728291
2345678
«mar 2020»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2425262728291
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
303112345
«apr 2020»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
303112345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930123
45678910
«may 2020»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
27282930123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
1234567
«jun 2020»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293012345
6789101112
«jul 2020»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
293012345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
3456789
«aug 2020»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31123456
«sep 2020»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
31123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829301234
567891011
«oct 2020»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2829301234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930311
2345678
«nov 2020»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30123456
AlbaniaAndorraArmeniaAustriaAzerbaijanBelgiumBosnia HerzegovinaBelarusBulgariaCroatiaCyprusCzech RepublicDenmarkSpainEstoniaFaroe IslandsFinlandFranceGreat BritainGeorgiaGermanyGreeceHungaryIrelandIcelandIsraelItalyKosovoLatviaLiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgMoldovaNorth MacedoniaMaltaMontenegroMonacoNetherlandsNorwayPolandPortugalRomaniaRussiaSloveniaSerbiaSwitzerlandSlovakiaSwedenTurkeyUkraine
 
EnglandScotland
Other EHF Sites 

24.06.2019, 15:30
Group matches pots announced
«Go back »Print Version


NEWS: Defending champions Györi Audi ETO KC will be drawn from the top pot on Thursday 27 June.
 

Group matches pots announced

Following the confirmation of the teams for the next season of the DELO WOMEN’S EHF Champions League the European Handball Federation has released the seeding for the group matches draw.

The draw will be hosted by the Erste Campus in Vienna on Thursday 27 June (18:00 hrs). The event will be streamed live on ehfTV, the competition’s Facebook page and the ehfTV YouTube channel.

One ticket from the qualification

Qualification will be played on 6-8 September in one tournament, a winner of which will be awarded with a place in the group matches.

As there is just one tournament this season, there is no need for a qualification draw and the semi-final pairings have been determined by the seeding list. Rocasa Gran Canaria will meet DHK Banik Most and Kastamonu GSK will take on ZORK Jagodina.

However, on Wednesday 26 June at 11:00 hrs the organisation rights for the tournament will be drawn.

Defending champions in Pot 1

The group matches draw will follow on Thursday 27 June with the event starting at 18:00 hrs local time.

15 directly seeded teams plus one qualification group’ winner will be divided into four pots of four teams. Teams will not be able to face opponents from the same country in the group, therefore the teams from the fourth pot will be allocated to the first possible group from A to D.

Györi Audi ETO KC, the defending champions, are seeded in the first pot together with two other participants of the DELO WOMEN’S EHF FINAL4 2019, Rostov-Don and Metz Handball. The new Romanian champion SCM Rm Valcea is the fourth team in Pot 1.

Group Matches Draw

Pot 1
Metz Handball (FRA)
Györi Audi ETO KC (HUN)
SCM Rm Valcea (ROU)
Rostov-Don (RUS)

Pot 2
Team Esbjerg (DEN)
Buducnost (MNE)
Vipers Kristiansand (NOR)
RK Krim Mercator (SLO)

Pot 3
RK Podravka Vegeta (CRO)
SG BBM Bietigheim (GER)
MKS Perla Lublin (POL)
IK Sävehof (SWE)

Pot 4
FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria (HUN)
CSM Bucuresti (ROU)
Brest Bretagne Handball (FRA)
Qualifier

Qualification tournament (6-8 September)
Semi-finals:
Rocasa Gran Canaria (ESP) vs DHK Banik Most (CZE)
Kastamonu GSK (TUR) vs ZORK Jagodina (SRB)
 


TEXT: EHF / br
 
Share
CONTACT FORM