«oct 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234
567891011
«nov 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2930311234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293012
3456789
«dec 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
262728293012
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31123456
«jan 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
31123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031123
45678910
«feb 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728123
45678910
«mar 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
25262728123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
1234567
«apr 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293012345
6789101112
«may 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
293012345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
3456789
«jun 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234567
«jul 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234
567891011
«aug 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2930311234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930311
2345678
«sep 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30123456
AlbaniaAndorraArmeniaAustriaAzerbaijanBelgiumBosnia HerzegovinaBelarusBulgariaCroatiaCyprusCzech RepublicDenmarkSpainEstoniaFaroe IslandsFinlandFranceGreat BritainGeorgiaGermanyGreeceHungaryIrelandIcelandIsraelItalyKosovoLatviaLiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgMoldovaFYR MacedoniaMaltaMontenegroMonacoNetherlandsNorwayPolandPortugalRomaniaRussiaSloveniaSerbiaSwitzerlandSlovakiaSwedenTurkeyUkraine
 
EnglandScotland
Other EHF Sites 

23.06.2014, 12:40
Seeding for Qualification and Group Phase draws confirmed
«Go back »Print Version


NEWS REPORT: The new season starts on the first weekend in September with three qualification tournaments followed by the first round of the group phase on 24-28 September

»EHF CL Channel »2014-15 Men's CL
»Group Phase
»
 

Seeding for Qualification and Group Phase draws confirmed

Following last Friday’s decision on the teams taking part in the VELUX EHF Champions League in the 2014/15 season, the European Handball Federation has announced the seeding of teams for both the qualification and the group phase draw this week.

The qualification draw will take place on Thursday, 26 June 2014 at 14:00 hrs. at the EHF Office in Vienna, the group phase draw will follow on Friday, 27 June 2014 at 18:00 hrs. at the Gartenhotel Altmannsdorf in Vienna.

Three tickets from qualification

The qualification will be played on 6 and 7 September in three tournaments, the winners of which will be awarded with a place in the group phase.

The matches from each tournament will be played in one venue with two semi-finals, where teams from Pot 4 will meet teams from Pot 1 and teams from Pot 3 will face teams from Pot 2, followed by finals. The pairings and the right to organise tournaments will be drawn on 26 June.

Pot 1: HC Motor Zaporozhye (UKR), HC Meshkov Brest (BLR), HCM Constanta (ROU)
Pot 2: RK Vojvodina (SRB), FC Porto (POR), Haslum HK (NOR)
Pot 3: Tatran Presov (SVK), Alpla HC Hard (AUT), Besiktas JK (TUR)
Pot 4: Targos Bevo HC (NED), Initia Hasselt (BEL), Junior Fasano (ITA)

Kiel, Barcelona, Veszprem and Kielce in the top pot

The group phase draw will follow one day after the qualification draw. 21 directly seeded teams plus three qualification group winners will be divided into six pots with four teams in each pot. Teams will not be able to face opponents from the same country in the group.

Pot 1: THW Kiel (GER), FC Barcelona (ESP), MKB-MVM Veszprem (HUN), KS Vive Targi Kielce (POL)
Pot 2: KIF Kolding (DEN), HC Metalurg (MKD), RK Celje Pivovarna Lasko (SLO), Dunkerque Grand Littoral (FRA)
Pot 3: RK Zagreb (CRO), Chekhovskie Medvedi (RUS), Kadetten Schaffhausen (SUI), Alingsas HK (SWE)
Pot 4: Rhein-Neckar Löwen (GER), Naturhouse La Rioja (ESP), Pick Szeged (HUN), Orlen Wisla Plock (POL)
Pot 5: SG Flensburg-Handewitt (GER), Aalborg Handbold (DEN), HC Vardar (MKD), PSG HB (FRA)
Pot 6: Montpellier AH (FRA), winner Qualification Group 1, winner Qualification Group 2, winner Qualification Group 3

Download the file with the seedings and all dates of the new season here.


TEXT: EHF / br
 
Share
CONTACT FORM