«aug 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
303112345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
3456789
«sep 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234567
«oct 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234
567891011
«nov 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2930311234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293012
3456789
«dec 2018»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
262728293012
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31123456
«jan 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
31123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031123
45678910
«feb 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728123
45678910
«mar 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
25262728123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
1234567
«apr 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293012345
6789101112
«may 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
293012345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
3456789
«jun 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234567
«jul 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234
567891011
AlbaniaAndorraArmeniaAustriaAzerbaijanBelgiumBosnia HerzegovinaBelarusBulgariaCroatiaCyprusCzech RepublicDenmarkSpainEstoniaFaroe IslandsFinlandFranceGreat BritainGeorgiaGermanyGreeceHungaryIrelandIcelandIsraelItalyKosovoLatviaLiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgMoldovaFYR MacedoniaMaltaMontenegroMonacoNetherlandsNorwayPolandPortugalRomaniaRussiaSloveniaSerbiaSwitzerlandSlovakiaSwedenTurkeyUkraine
 
EnglandScotland
Other EHF Sites 

11.10.2018, 17:40
Blockbusters in Presov and Bucharest mark halfway point in Groups C/D
«Go back »Print Version


GROUPS C/D PREVIEW: The last round of games in the first half of the group phase promises some exciting action as top teams meet each other

»EHF CL Channel »2018-19 Men's CL
»Group Phase
»
 

Blockbusters in Presov and Bucharest mark halfway point in Groups C/D

Round 5 of the VELUX EHF Champions League 2018/19 is coming up. So after the weekend, all teams in Groups C/D will have played each other once.

The last round before that halfway mark features a full portion of six exciting matches over the two days.

Group C fans will eye on Presov vs Sporting, which can tell a lot about both teams’ chances of progression, while Group D fans will look forward to Dinamo Bucuresti hosting leaders Orlen Wisla Plock.

GROUP C

Chekhovskie Medvedi (RUS) vs HC Metalurg (MKD)
Saturday, 13 October, 16:00 hrs local time, live on ehfTV.com

  • Metalurg travel to Russia to play for their first points in the campaign, while Medvedi surprisingly beat Presov last week

  • Metalurg will be without their coach, Danilo Brestovac, who has been suspended for one match by the Court of Handball following his aggressive behaviour during last week's match against BSV

  • In the all-time head-to-head stats, Medvedi lead 4:2; last season, both teams shared a group as well and they each won the away game

  • Medvedi top their domestic league, while Metalurg have not won a competitive match since May 2018

Besiktas Mogaz (TUR) vs Bjerringro-Silkeborg (DEN)
Saturday, 13 October, 16:00 hrs local time, live on ehftv.com

  • Bjerrinbro top the group with six points but Besiktas on four points can close the gap with a win

  • Both teams have not met before in a European Cup tie

  • Bjerringbro rely on right wing Johan Hansen again, who has 28 goals from four games so far

  • Besiktas right back Ramazan Döne will be sitting out a one-match suspension after his expulsion from last week's game against Sporting CP

TATRAN Presov (SVK) vs Sporting CP (POR)
Saturday, 13 October, 18:00 hrs local time, live on ehfTV.com

  • Key match between two teams on six points each and with same goal difference of +12

  • Carlos Ruesga and Martin Stranovsky have played together for Ademar Leon

  • First European Cup meeting between the two meets, though Sporting played (and won) the qualification tournament in Presov last year

  • Presov have lost only one game in their last 10 matches in all competitions, Sporting two as they surprisingly lost to Maia-Ismai 26:25 in a midweek match, their first domestic defeat of the season

GROUP D

Wacker Thun (SUI) vs Abanca Ademar Leon (ESP)
Saturday, 13 October, 17:30 hrs local time, live on ehfTV.com

  • First meeting between the teams since 2002, when Leon won both legs of a Cup Winners’ Cup tie

  • Home side Thun are one of just six teams still in search of a victory this season

  • The Swiss side lost 33:19 to Otmar St. Gallen on Wednesday, while Leon beat Puente Genil 24:20

  • Leon’s win over Plock last week puts them back in the hunt for a play-off place, another win Saturday should see them entering the top two

Elverum Handball (NOR) vs Riihimäen Cocks (FIN)
Sunday, 14 October, 18:10 hrs local time, live on ehfTV.com

  • This Nordic derby is the first competitive meeting between the two sides

  • Following two losses in their opening pair of matches, Elverum have bounced back with consecutive victories

  • Cocks are still in search of their first win, having let a four-goal lead disappear for the third time this season in Round 4 against Dinamo

  • Cocks have netted only 94 times this season, and just two players scored exactly half of their tally - Nico Rönnberg and Teemu Tamminen

Dinamo Bucuresti (ROU) vs Orlen Wisla Plock (POL)
Sunday 14 October, 21:00 local time, live on ehfTV.com

  • Two teams tied at the top of the group on six points clash in Round 5’s final match

  • The first competitive meeting of these sides could prove to be crucial as Dinamo aim to capitalise on Plock’s first defeat of the season last weekend

  • Both sides have been equally efficient in attack, but Plock’s defence has been superior, conceding just 97 goals, the fewest in the entire competition

  • Plock got back to winning ways with a midweek league victory away to Gdynia, while Dinamo beat Bacau 36:28 on Tuesday


TEXT: Tomas Cuncik, Chris O'Reilly / ew
 
Share
CONTACT FORM