«jun 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234567
«jul 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234
567891011
«aug 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2930311234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930311
2345678
«sep 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30123456
«oct 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
30123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031123
45678910
«nov 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829301
2345678
«dec 2019»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2526272829301
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
303112345
«jan 2020»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
303112345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
3456789
«feb 2020»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728291
2345678
«mar 2020»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
2425262728291
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
303112345
«apr 2020»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
303112345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930123
45678910
«may 2020»
MOTUWETHFRSASU
27282930123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
1234567
AlbaniaAndorraArmeniaAustriaAzerbaijanBelgiumBosnia HerzegovinaBelarusBulgariaCroatiaCyprusCzech RepublicDenmarkSpainEstoniaFaroe IslandsFinlandFranceGreat BritainGeorgiaGermanyGreeceHungaryIrelandIcelandIsraelItalyKosovoLatviaLiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgMoldovaNorth MacedoniaMaltaMontenegroMonacoNetherlandsNorwayPolandPortugalRomaniaRussiaSloveniaSerbiaSwitzerlandSlovakiaSwedenTurkeyUkraine
 
EnglandScotland
Other EHF Sites 

24.06.2019, 17:00
Seeding for the group phase draw released
«Go back »Print Version


NEWS: All clubs of the continent’s premium competition are to discover their European travel schedule up to March 2020 as the draw for the VELUX EHF Champions League 2019/20 Group Phase will take place next week.

»EHF CL Channel »2019-20 Men's CL
»Group Phase
»
 

Seeding for the group phase draw released

All 28 teams directly seeded for the group phase will learn their fate in the new season on Thursday 27 June at 18:00 hrs as the draw both for the Groups A&B and Groups C&D is to be conducted at the Erste Campus in Vienna (live on ehfTV.com).

There are eight pots of two teams in the Groups A&B and six pots in the Groups C&D. The defending champions HC Vardar will be drawn from the Pot 1 together with the French champions Paris Saint-Germain Handball.

The last season’s runners-up Telekom Veszprém HC will be in the Pot 2 together with the third ranked team of 2018/19 Barça, while the the fourth team of the previous season and Polish title holders PGE VIVE Kielce are seeded in the third pot alongside the German champions SG Flensburg-Handewitt.

Country protection

The teams will not be able to face opponents from the same country in the group what applies to sides from France, Germany, Hungary and Sweden.

During the draw of Group A and Group B five pots will be completely open, but due to the country protection three pots will have to be allocated.

Following an open draw of the first four pots MOL-Pick Szeged in the Pot 5 will go to the group with the record champions Barça to avoid Veszprém, which means HC Motor Zaporozhye will end up in a group with Veszprém.

The same rule will send the 2018 champions from Montpellier in the Pot 6 to a group with Vardar to prevent them from meeting PSG. Consequently, HC PPD Zagreb will become one of the PSG’s opponents.

The Pot 7 with FC Porto Sofarma and Elverum Handball will be open, but the last pot has to be allocated again as THW Kiel cannot go to a group with their regional rivals from Flensburg-Handewitt. This will see RK Celje Pivovarna Lasko to a group of the 2014 champions.

All but one of the pots in the Groups C/D section will be drawn as teams come from 11 different countries. Following an open draw of the first three pots IFK Kristianstad will be allocated to the group with CS Dinamo Bucuresti and hence HC Eurofarm Rabotnik will play in the group with IK Sävehof.

The group phase will commence with the first round matches on 11-15 September, the last round in A and B is scheduled for 26 February - 1 March 2020.

Seeding for the group phase draw:

Groups A/B

Pot 1
Paris Saint-Germain Handball (FRA)
HC Vardar (MKD)

Pot 2
Barça (ESP)
Telekom Veszprém HC (HUN)

Pot 3
SG Flensburg-Handewitt (GER)
PGE VIVE Kielce (POL)

Pot 4
HC Meshkov Brest (BLR)
Aalborg Handbold (DEN)

Pot 5
MOL-Pick Szeged (HUN)
HC Motor Zaporozhye (UKR)

Pot 6
HC PPD Zagreb (CRO)
Montpellier Handball (FRA)

Pot 7
Elverum Handball (NOR)
FC Porto Sofarma (POR)

Pot 8
THW Kiel (GER)
RK Celje Pivovarna Lasko (SLO)

Groups C/D

Pot 1
CS Dinamo Bucuresti (ROU)
IK Sävehof (SWE)

Pot 2
Chekhovskie Medvedi (RUS)
Tatran Presov (SVK)

Pot 3
Cocks (FIN)
Kadetten Schaffhausen (SUI)

Pot 4
HC Eurofarm Rabotnik (MKD)
IFK Kristianstad (SWE)

Pot 5
Bidasoa Irun (ESP)
Orlen Wisla Plock (POL)

Pot 6
GOG (DEN)
Sporting CP (POR)


TEXT: EHF / br
 
Share
CONTACT FORM