27.07.2010, 01:20
2010/11 Challenge Cup Draw

The 2010/11 Women’s and Men’s Challenge Cup was drawn on 27 July 2010 in Vienna.


2010/11 Challenge Cup Draw

On 27 July 2010 the 2010/11 Women’s and Men’s Challenge Cup was drawn in the EHF Headquarters, Vienna.

2010/11 Women’s Challenge Cup

Round 2

In Round 2 three teams will play a tournament on 15/16/17 October 2010. The winning team will proceed to Round 3.

Juvelis (POR)
A.S. Aris Thessalonikis (GRE)
Great Dane HC (ENG)

Juvelis was drawn to possess the right to organise the tournament. If they decline, the right is passed on to A.S. Aris Thessalonikis.

Round 3

The four winners of the Round 3 duels will proceed to the Last 16, where they meet 12 higher ranked teams.

HC Rhino (BEL) VS. HandballAcademie (NED)
Stopinu NHK (LAT) VS. Winner Round 2
HBC Nimes (FRA) VS. SC "Galychanka" (UKR)
ZORK Jagodina (SRB) VS. Kastamonu T. Telekom (TUR)

First leg matches will be played on 13/14 November 2010, second leg matches will be played on 20/21 November 2010. The match-ups of the Last 16 will be drawn on 23 November 2010.

Find all details on 2010/11 Women’s Challenge Cup here:
http://www.eurohandball.com/ec/chc/women/2010-11/round/2/Round+2

2010/11 Men’s Challenge Cup

Round 2

Three tournaments will be played on 01/02/03 October 2010. The teams ranked first and second from Group A and Group B and the team ranked first in Group C go through to Round 3.

Tournament Group A
HC "Polytechnik" (UKR)
Buzet (CRO)
Dublin International HC (IRL)
Olympia (ENG)

Tournament Group B
Partizan Dunav Osiguranje (SRB)
RK "Konjuh" namjestaj (BIH)
HPC "Arkatron" (BLR)
Manchester HC (ENG)

Tournament Group C
Maliye Milli Piyango SK (TUR)
E.S.N. Vrilissia (GRE)
Stord Handball (NOR)
Great Dane HC (ENG)

The teams in row 2 were drawn to possess the right to organise the tournament. If one of these teams declines, the home right of this group is passed on to the team in row 3. The right is if declined then passed on to the team in row 1 and then row 4.

Round 3

32 teams meet in 16 play-off games, the winners proceed to the Last 16.

HC "Motor-ZNTU-ZAS" (UKR) VS. Winner Round 2 Group A
HC Budvanska Rivijera (MNE) VS. HC Rudar (MNE)
RD Slovan (SLO) VS. HC Linz AG (AUT)
Junior Fasano (ITA) VS. HBC Bascharage (LUX)
HK "Spartak-Varna" (BUL) VS. RK Cimos Koper (SLO)
Second Round 2 Group A VS. Sporting CP (POR, Defending Champion)
Initia Hasselt (BEL) VS. Stiinta Municpal D. Bacau (ROU)
OIF Arendal (NOR) VS. Bahcesehir Koleji (TUR)
RK "Sloga" Doboj (BIH) VS. Winner Round 2 Group C
Radnicki (SRB) VS. ABC de Braga (POR)
TSV St. Otmar SG (SUI) VS. BSV Bern (SUI)
A.E.K. Athens (GRE) VS. SKA Minsk (BLR)

Eskilstuna Guif (SWE) VS. Second Round 2 Group B
S.L. Benfica (POR) VS. C.S.A. Steaua Bucuresti (ROU)
KS "Azoty-Pulawy" (POL) VS. H.C. VV Tikves 06 (MKD)
Winner Round 2 Group B VS.
RK MKA IPC Cakovec (CRO)

First leg matches will be played on 20/21 November 2010, second leg matches will be played on 27/28 November 2010. The match-ups of the Last 16 will be drawn on 30 November 2010.

Find all details on 2010/11 Men’s Challenge Cup here:
http://www.eurohandball.com/ec/chc/men/2010-11/round/2/Round+2

TEXT: EHF


Content Copyright by the European Handball Federation and EHF Marketing (c) 1994-2017