25.10.2010, 03:28
2010/11 Women's EHF Cup Draw

The 2010/11 Women’s EHF Cup, Round 3, will be drawn on 27 October 2010 in Vienna.


2010/11 Women's EHF Cup Draw

Following this weekend’s second leg matches in Round 2, the 2010/11 Women’s EHF Cup, Round 3, will be drawn on Wednesday, 27 October 2010 at 11:00 hrs at the EHF Headquarters, Vienna.

The results of Round 2 can be found here.

Seedings and Pots

The 16 winners from Round 2 are seeded in Pot 2. They will meet a team from Pot 1, consisting of the 4 best ranked teams of the EHF Cup Seeding List and the 12 teams not winning the EHF Women’s Champions League Qualification Tournament 2.

Pot 1

4 seeded teams

  • FC Midtjylland Handball (DEN) – taking over the place of defending champion instead of Randers HK A/S (DEN), who play in the EHF Women’s Champions League
  • Team Esbjerg (DEN)
  • Lada Togliatti (RUS)
  • BM. Mar Sagunto (ESP)

12 teams from EHF Women’s Champions League Qualification Tournament 2

  • TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER)
  • HC Sparta (UKR)
  • Maliye Milli Piyango SK (TUR)
  • T+A/VOC Amsterdam (NED)
  • BM. Elda Prestigio (ESP)
  • A.C. Ormi-Loux Patras (GRE)
  • Byåsen (NOR)
  • "U" Jolidon Cluj Napoca (ROU)
  • HC Metalurg Skopje (MKD)
  • RK Zajecar (SRB)
  • KIF Vejen (DEN)
  • SPR Lublin SSA (POL)

Pot 2

16 Winners of EHF Cup Round 2

  • Buxtehuder SV (GER)
  • H.A.C. Handball (FRA)
  • SYMA-Vac (HUN)
  • Gil Eanes/Lagos dos Descobrimentos (POR)
  • Handball Club Zalau (ROU)
  • HC "Kuban" Krasnodar (RUS)
  • VfL Oldenburg (GER)
  • H.C. "Dunarea" Braila (ROU)
  • SPONO Nottwil (SUI)
  • HC Naisa-Nis (SRB)
  • Skövde HF (SWE)
  • RK Olimpija (SLO)
  • Izmir BSB SK (TUR)
  • Team Tvis Holstebro (DEN)
  • C.Le.Ba-Leon Balonmano (ESP)
  • Frisch Auf Göppingen (GER)

Draw Procedure

In the first step, one team from Pot 1 and one from Pot 2 are being drawn and put in a separate pot. In the second step the team drawn first from the two balls in the separate pot possesses the home right in the first game.

The first leg matches will be carried out on 13/14 November 2010, the second leg games follow one week later, on 20/21 November 2010.

Follow the draw live on our graphical ticker on eurohandball.com.

TEXT: EHF


Content Copyright by the European Handball Federation and EHF Marketing (c) 1994-2017