08.09.2011, 05:10
EHF Champions League Qualification Tournaments 2

View the complete playing schedule for the four Qualification Tournaments 2 of the EHF Women’s Champions League.


EHF Champions League Qualification Tournaments 2

After the two tournaments of Qualification 1 were played on2/3/4 September 2011, the second qualification stage of the EHF Women’s Champions League will be held in four tournaments with four teams each. These tournaments will be played on 17/18 September 2011 in a final four format – with two semi-finals on the first day and the 3/4 placement match and the final on the second day.

Only the four winners go through to the Group Matches stage of the EHF Women’s Champions League. The four teams finishing fourth in Qualification Tournaments 2 continue in the Cup Winners’ Cup, where they enter in Round 2. The teams ranked second and third also go to the Cup Winners’ Cup, but enter Round 3.

Match Schedule Group 1

(played in Greena, DEN)

Saturday 17 September 2011

Semi-final 1, 14:30 hrs (local time)
Rostov Don (RUS) vs. Viborg HK (DEN)

Semi-final 2, 17:00 hrs (local time)
Univ. Jolidon Cluj (ROU) vs. RK Zajecar (SRB)

Sunday 18 September 2011

On the second day the order of the matches – 3/4 Placement Match and Final – are dependent of the results of match day one, with the home team Viborg HK playing the second match.

14:30 hrs (local time): match 1
16:50 hrs (local time): match 2

The winners of this tournament will proceed to the Group Stage of the EHF Women's Champions League, where they were drawn into Group B to meet title defenders Larvik HK (NOR), RK Krim Mercator (SLO) and HC Podravka Vegeta (CRO).

Match Schedule Group 2

(played in Sportska Sala "Avtokomanda", Skopje, FYR Macedonia)

Saturday 17 September 2011

Semi-final 1, 18:00 hrs (local time)
BM. Elda Prestigio (ESP) vs. WHC Metalurg Skopje (MKD)

Semi-final 2, 20:30 hrs (local time)
Byåsen (NOR) vs. Britterm Veseli nad Moravou (CZE)

Sunday 18 September 2011

On the second day the order of the matches – 3/4 Placement Match and Final – are dependent of the results of match day one, with the home team WHC Metalurg Skopje playing the second match.

17:30 hrs (local time): match 1
20:00 hrs (local time): match 2

The winners of this tournament will proceed to the Group Stage of the EHF Women's Champions League, where they were drawn into Group A to meet FC Midtjylland (DEN), Buducnost Podgorica (MNE) and Thüringer HC (GER).

Match Schedule Group 3

(played in Glogowskie Obiekty Sportowe, Glogow, POL)

Saturday 17 September 2011

Semi-final 1, 17:00 hrs (local time)
Buxtehuder SV (GER) vs. KGHM Metraco Zaglebie Lubin (POL)

Semi-final 2, 19:30 hrs (local time)
DVSC-Forum Debrecen (HUN) vs. Gil Eanes - Lagos (POR)

Sunday 18 September 2011

3/4 Placement Match, 12:30 hrs (local time)
Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2

Final, 14:30 hrs (local time)
Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

The winners of this tournament will proceed to the Group Stage of the EHF Women's Champions League, where they were drawn into Group D to meet C.S. Oltchim Rm. Valcea (ROU), Grupo Asfi Itxako Navarra (ESP) and Dinamo Volgograd (RUS).

Match Schedule Group 4

(played in Partillebohallen, Gothenburg, SWE)

Saturday 17 September 2011

Semi-final 1, 14:00 hrs (local time)
Randers HK (DEN) vs. MizuWaAi Dalfsen (GER)

Semi-final 2, 16:30 hrs (local time)
Tertnes Bergen (NOR) vs. IK Sävehof (SWE)

Sunday 18 September 2011

On the second day the order of the matches – 3/4 Placement Match and Final – are dependent of the results of match day one, with the home team IK Sävehof playing the second match.

12:00 hrs (local time): match 1
14:30 hrs (local time): match 2

The winners of this tournament will proceed to the Group Stage of the EHF Women's Champions League, where they were drawn into Group C to meet Györi AUDI ETO KC (HUN), Hypo Niederösterreich (AUT) and Metz Handball (FRA).

Further information

View more information on the EHF Women’s Champions League Qualification Tournaments 2 HERE.

Join the growing community of handball fans on Facebook!
www.facebook.com/ehf.champions.league

TEXT: EHF


Content Copyright by the European Handball Federation and EHF Marketing (c) 1994-2014