10.10.2011, 11:40
Women's Cup Winners' Cup Draw

Round 3 of the 2011/12 Women’s Cup Winners' Cup will be drawn on Tuesday, 11 October 2011 at 11:00 hrs.


Women's Cup Winners' Cup Draw

The Women’s European Cup competitions have reached the third round. While the Round 3 fixtures of EHF Cup and Challenge Cup were already drawn on 26 July 2011, Round 3 of the 2011/12 Women’s Cup Winners’ Cup will be drawn on Tuesday, 11 October 2011 at 11:00 hrs in the EHF Headquarters, Vienna (AUT).

The draw can be followed live on our graphical ticker on eurohandball.com.

Click on the respective competition to find the Round 2 results of EHF Cup, Cup Winners’ Cup and Challenge Cup.

Draw Procedure

The sixteen winners from Round 2 are put together with teams finishing ranked second and third in the EHF Women’s Champions League Qualification Tournaments 2.

The latter plus the four top ranked teams of the sixteen are put into Pot 1, the remaining twelve teams from Round 2 form Pot 2. Find the EHF Seeding Lists for the Women’s European Cup matches here.

The balls will be drawn in pairs. The team drawn first possesses the home right in the first leg game, the team drawn second possesses the home right in the second leg game.

2011/12 Women’s Cup Winners’ Cup, Round 3

Pot 1

(second ranked teams from EHF Women’s Champions League Qualification Tournaments 2)
DVSC-Forum Debrecen (HUN)
WHC Metalurg (MKD)
U Jolidon Cluj (ROU)
IK Sävehof (SWE)

(third ranked teams from EHF Women’s Champions League Qualification Tournaments 2)
BM. Elda Prestigio (ESP)
Tertnes Bergen (NOR)
KGHM Metraco Zaglebie Lubin (POL)
RK Zajecar (SRB)

(top seeded teams from Women’s Cup Winners’ Cup, Round 2)
BM. Mar Sagunto (ESP)
HC Leipzig (GER)
Alcoa FKC (HUN)
FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria (HUN)

Pot 2

Gorodnichanka (BLR)
Britterm Veseli nad Moravou (CZE)
Toulon Saint Cyr Var Handball (FRA)
Westfriesland SEW (NED)
Ormi-Loux Patras (GRE)
MizuWaAi Dalfsen (NED)
Levanger HK (NOR)
HC Otelul Galati (ROU)
Rostov-Don (RUS)
Zvezda Zvenigorod (RUS )
IUVENTA Michalovce (SVK)
Üsküdar B.S.K. (TUR)

Competition Schedule

The first leg semi-final matches will be carried out on 5/6 November 2011, the second leg games follow one week later, on 12/13 November 2011.

The fixtures of the Last 16 will be drawn on 15 November 2011.

TEXT: EHF


Content Copyright by the European Handball Federation and EHF Marketing (c) 1994-2017