14.11.2011, 11:20
2011/12 Women’s European Cup Draw Preview

The draw for Last 16 in the Women’s Challenge Cup, Cup Winners' Cup and EHF Cup will take place on 15 November 2011 in Vienna.


2011/12 Women’s European Cup Draw Preview

The draw for the four Women’s European Cup competitions – in the order Challenge Cup, Cup Winners' Cup and EHF Cup – will take place on 15 November 2011 at 11:00 hrs (local time) at the EHF Headquarters in Vienna.

The draw can be followed live on our graphical ticker on eurohandball.com.

2011/12 Women's Challenge Cup, Last 16

In the Last 16, sixteen teams will meet in a knockout stage consisting of 8 duels carried out in a home and away match.

The winners from the last competition stage are put into Pot 2. Their opponents from Pot 1 are entering the competition in this stage due to their seeding position and have not played any European Cup matches so far this season.

Procedure

Each team from Pot 1 will be drawn against a team from Pot 2 and then both teams will then be put into another pot to decide who plays at home first. The team drawn first possesses the home right in the first leg game, the team drawn second possesses the home right in the second leg game.

Pot 1

  • DHK Banik Most (CZE)
  • H.A.C. Handball (FRA)
  • ZRK Gevgelija (MKD)
  • AZS Politechnika Koszalin (POL)
  • Juve Lis (POR)
  • ZRK Crvena Zvezda (SRB)
  • Muratpasa Belediyesi SK (TUR)
  • Podatkova University (UKR)

Pot 2

  • HC Victoria-Berestie (BLR)
  • Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO)
  • RK Zelina (CRO)
  • Sokol Pisek (CZE)
  • Fleury Loiret Handball (FRA)
  • Egle-Sviesa Vilnius (LTU)
  • ZRK Knjaz Milos Arandjelovac (SRB)
  • HC Dnepryanka Kherson (UKR)

The first leg matches will be played on 4/5 February 2012, with the second leg matches taking place one week later on 11/12 February 2012.

The fixtures of the quarter-finals will be drawn on 14 February 2012.

View more information about the 2011/12 Women's Challenge Cup HERE.

2011/12 Women's Cup Winners' Cup, Last 16

In the Last 16, sixteen teams will meet in a knockout stage consisting of 8 duels carried out in a home and away match. Pot 1 consists of four winners of the last stage and the four teams finishing ranked third in their EHF Women’s Champions League Groups.

Procedure

Each team from Pot 1 will be drawn against a team from Pot 2 and then both teams will then be put into another pot to decide who plays at home first. The team drawn first possesses the home right in the first leg game, the team drawn second possesses the home right in the second leg game.

Pot 1

  • BM. Mar Sagunto (ESP)
  • HC Leipzig (GER)
  • Alcoa FKC (HUN)
  • FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria (HUN)
  • Byåsen (NOR) (third ranked in EHF Women’s Champions League Group 1)
  • Viborg HK (DEN) (third ranked in EHF Women’s Champions League Group 2)
  • Randers HK (DEN) (third ranked in EHF Women’s Champions League Group 3)
  • Dinamo Volgograd (RUS) (third ranked in EHF Women’s Champions League Group 4)

Pot 2

  • DVSC-Forum Debrecen (HUN)
  • WHC Metalurg (MKD)
  • KGHM Metraco Zaglebie Lubin (POL)
  • U Jolidon Cluj (ROU)
  • Rostov-Don (RUS)
  • Zvezda Zvenigorod (RUS)
  • RK Zajecar (SRB)
  • IK Sävehof(SWE)

The first leg matches will be played on 4/5 February 2012, with the second leg matches taking place one week later on 11/12 February 2012.

The fixtures of the quarter-finals will be drawn on 14 February 2012.

View more information about the 2011/12 Women's Cup Winners' Cup HERE.

2011/12 Women's EHF Cup, Last 16

In the Last 16, sixteen teams will meet in a knockout stage consisting of 8 duels carried out in a home and away match.

Procedure

Each team from Pot 1 will be drawn against a team from Pot 2 and then both teams will then be put into another pot to decide who plays at home first. The team drawn first possesses the home right in the first leg game, the team drawn second possesses the home right in the second leg game.

Pot 1

  • KIF Vejen (DEN)
  • Team Tvis Holstebro (DEN)
  • C.B. Mar Alicante (ESP)
  • HBC Nimes (FRA)
  • TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER)
  • Vaci NKSE (HUN)
  • CSM Bucuresti (ROU)
  • Lada Togliatti (RUS)

Pot 2

  • Team Esbjerg (DEN)
  • Mios Biganos Bassin D'Arcachon (FRA)
  • Frankfurter HC (GER)
  • Budapest Bank-Bekescsabai ENKSE (HUN)
  • Handball Club Zalau (ROU)
  • Astrakhanochka Astrakhan (RUS)
  • Maliye Milli Piyango SK (TUR)
  • Bera Bera Balonmano (ESP)

The first leg matches will be played on 4/5 February 2012, with the second leg matches taking place one week later on 11/12 February 2012.

The fixtures of the quarter-finals will be drawn on 14 February 2012.

View more information about the 2011/12 Women's EHF Cup HERE.

TEXT: EHF


Content Copyright by the European Handball Federation and EHF Marketing (c) 1994-2017