22.11.2012, 07:00
Men’s EHF Cup Group Phase Seeding

The last winners of the old EHF Cup Frisch Auf Göppingen seeded in Pot 1, if they qualify through HC Meshkov Brest


Men’s EHF Cup Group Phase Seeding

The inaugural season of the new Men´s EHF Cup is just about to enter  the third qualification round (1st leg 24.-25.11.2012 / 2nd leg 1.-2.12.2012), but all participants already know their potential position, if they qualify for the Group Phase.

The European Handball Federation released the seeding of teams for the Group Phase Draw, which will take place on 6 December (13:00 hrs local time) in Belgrade on the fringes of the Women´s EHF EURO 2012.

In this draw, the country protection rule will be applied: two clubs from the same country may not face each other in the same group.

The Group Phase will be played in four groups with four teams each. The order of the matches is also already predefined for all rounds according to the competition regulation.

The first round of the Group Phase will be played on 9/10 February, the sixth and the last on 23/24 March 2013. Two best teams from each group will qualify for the quarter-finals.

The newly formed Men’s EHF Cup merged from the former EHF Cup and the Cup Winners’ Cup before this season.

Men’s EHF Cup Group Phase Seeding

Pot 1:
Winner: Frisch Auf Göppingen/GER vs. HC Meshkov Brest/BLR
Winner: Elverum Handball Herrer/NOR vs. RK Sloga/BIH
Winner: Haslum HK/NOR vs. Besiktas JK/TUR
Winner: RK „Borac m:tel“ Banja Luka/BIH vs. TATRAN Prešov/SVK

Pot 2:
Winner: Team Tvis Holstebro/DEN vs. Saint-Raphael Var Handball/FRA
Winner: RK Cimos Koper/SLO vs. FC Porto Vitalis/POR
Winner: HC Motor Zaporozhye/UKR vs. Alpla HC Hard/AUT
Winner: Stiinta Muncipal Dedeman Bacau/ROU vs. Maccabi Srugo Rishon Lezion/ISR

Pot 3:
Winner: Orlen Wisla Plock/POL vs. Sungul Snezhinsk/RUS
Winner: A.C. Diomidis Argous/GRE vs. Rhein-Neckar Löwen/GER
Winner: Eskilstuna Guif/SWE vs. BM Aragon/ESP
Winner: SC Magdeburg/GER vs. HC Vardar PRO – Skopje/MKD

Pot 4:
Winner: Naturhouse La Rioja/ESP vs. RK Vojvodina/SRB
Winner: HBC Nantes/FRA vs. S.L. Benfica/POR
Winner: KIF Kolding/DEN vs. Permskie medvedi/RUS
Winner: RK Siscia/CRO vs. RK Maribor Branik/SLO

Playing Periods - Playing schedule:
Round 1: 09/10.02.2013 - 1 vs. 3 and 2 vs. 4
Round 2: 16/17.02.2013 - 4 vs. 1 and 3 vs. 2
Round 3: 23/24.02.2013 - 2 vs. 1 and 4 vs. 3
Round 4: 09/10.03.2013 - 1 vs. 2 and 3 vs. 4
Round 5: 16/17.03.2013 - 3 vs. 1 and 4 vs. 2
Round 6: 23/24.03.2013 - 1 vs. 4 and 2 vs. 3

Download the Dates of the home matches of each team in the Group Phase here

TEXT: EHF / br


Content Copyright by the European Handball Federation and EHF Marketing (c) 1994-2017