23.07.2013, 01:20
Draw of the Men's EHF Cup

Pairings of the first two rounds set


Draw of the Men's EHF Cup

The draw of the Men's EHF Cup first two playing rounds took place at the EHF Office in Vienna on Tuesday. The matches will be played with the home and away system.

The first leg of Round 1 is scheduled for 7/8 September, the second leg will follow one week later.

The first leg of Round 2 will be played 12/13 October, the second leg will follow one week later.

The winners of the first edition of the reformed EHF Cup Rhein Neckar Löwen will play in the VELUX EHF Champions League in the 2013/14 season. The runners-up and hosts of the EHF Cup Finals HBC Nantes were directly seeded for the Qualification Round 2, where they meet RK Partizan.

TSV Hannover Burgdorf, Reale Ademar León and Aarhus Haandbold together with nine teams from the VELUX EHF Champions League Qualification are directly seeded for Qualification Round 3, which is the last before the Group Phase.

The pairings for Round 1 are:

1. HC Meshkov Brest/BLR vs Maccabi Rishon-Lezion/ISR

2. HC Sporta Hlohovec/SVK vs TSV St. Otmar St. Gallen/SUI

3. OCI-Lions/NED vs Haukar Hafnarfjördur/ISL

4. HBC Ronal Jicin/CZE vs HC Dobrudja/BUL

5. Handball Käerjeng/LUX vs Klaipeda Dragunas/LTU

6. Grundfos Tatabanya KC/HUN vs Achilles Bocholt/BEL

7. London GD/GBR vs B.B. Ankara Spor Kulübü/TUR

8. Maccabi Tyrec Tel Aviv/ISR vs HC Lovcen Cetinje/MNE

9. Pölva Serviti/EST vs Fyllingen Bergen/NOR

10. KH Prishtina/KOS vs Bregenz Handball/AUT

The pairings for Round 2 are:

IFK Kristianstad/SWE vs Loser CL Q1 Esch/Drott

Csurgo Handball Club/HUN vs Bm Aragon/ESP

HC Kaustik/RUS vs HC Caras Severin/ROU

4th CL QT 2 vs Pfadi Winterthur/SUI

Winner of QR1 Match 2 vs 4th CL QT 3

Winner of QR1 Match 4 vs Skjern Haandbold/DEN

Permskie medvedi/RUS vs Winner of QR1 Match 1

RK Nexe/CRO vs A.C. Diomidis Argous/GRE

Lugi HF/SWE vs Winner of QR1 Match 6

Stiinta M. D. Bacau/ROU vs Winner of QR1 Match 5

SKIF-Krasnodar/RUS vs Porec/CRO

S.L. Benfica/POR vs Winner of QR1 Match 3

Chambery Savoie/FRA vs Winner of QR1 Match 7

Kadetten Shaffhausen/SUI vs HC Portovik/UKR

Mors-Thy Handbold/DEN vs Winner of QR1 Match 9

SKA Minsk/BLR vs OIF Arendal/NOR

Sporting CP/POR vs 4th CL QT 4

Winner of QR1 Match 8 vs HC Zomimak-M/MKD

RK Partizan/SRB vs HBC Nantes/FRA

Winner of QR1 Match 10 vs RK Maribor Branik/SLO

TEXT: EHF / cor


Content Copyright by the European Handball Federation and EHF Marketing (c) 1994-2017