22.07.2014, 10:40
Draw of the Women’s Cup Winners’ Cup

NEWS REPORT: Pairings of first two playing rounds set


Draw of the Women’s Cup Winners’ Cup

The draw of the Women's Cup Winners' Cup first two playing rounds took place at the EHF Office in Vienna on Tuesday. The matches will be played with the home and away system.

There are four teams starting in Round 2 (there are no matches in Round 1) which throws off on 18 October.

The first matches of Round 3, including the previous season's finalists Zvezda Zvenigorod from Russia, who will face Vistal Gdynia from Poland, will be played on 15 November.

2014 winners, Viborg HK from Denmark, have qualified for the Women's EHF Champions League this season.

Round 2
1st leg: 18/19 October 2014 and 2nd leg: 25/26 October 2014

4th ranked team CL Q2 - Group 1 (FTC Rail Cargo Hungaria/HUN, HC Leipzig, BNTU-BelAz Minsk/BLR, SERCODAK Dalfsen/NED) vs ACME-Zalgiris (LTU)
4th ranked team CL Q2 - Group 2 (FC Midtjylland/DEN, Byasen Trondheim/NOR, HC Podravka Vegeta/CRO, WHC Radnicki Kragujevac/SRB) vs WHC Danilovgrad (MNE)

Round 3
1st leg: 15/16 November 2014 and 2nd leg: 22/23 November 2014

Kuban (RUS) vs 3rd ranked team CL Q2 - Group 2 (FC Midtjylland/DEN, Byasen Trondheim/NOR, HC Podravka Vegeta/CRO, WHC Radnicki Kragujevac (SRB)
HC Odense (DEN) vs Randers HK (DEN)
LK Zug Handball (SUI) vs 3rd ranked team CL Q2 - Group 1 (FTC Rail Cargo Hungaria/HUN, HC Leipzig, BNTU-BelAz Minsk/BLR, SERCODAK Dalfsen/NED)
2nd ranked team CL Q2 - Group 1 (FTC Rail Cargo Hungaria/HUN, HC Leipzig, BNTU-BelAz Minsk/BLR, SERCODAK Dalfsen/NED) vs ZORK Jagodina (SRB)
Zvezda Zvenigorod (RUS) vs Vistal Gdynia (POL)
WHC Metalurg (MKD) vs Siofok KC Galerius Fürdö (HUN)
4th ranked team CL Q2 - Group 1/ACME-Zalgiris (LTU) vs HSG Blomberg-Lippe (GER)
U Jolidon Cluj (ROU) vs 2nd ranked team CL Q2 - Group 2 (FC Midtjylland/DEN, Byasen Trondheim/NOR, HC Podravka Vegeta/CRO, WHC Radnicki Kragujevac (SRB)
H.C.M. Roman (ROU) vs Skuru IK (SWE)
Nordstrand Handball Elite (NOR) vs Tertnes Bergen (NOR)
Fleury Loiret Handball (FRA) vs ZRK Umag (CRO)
4th ranked team CL Q2 - Group 2/WHC Danilovgrad (MNE) vs Mecalia Atletico Guardes (ESP)

TEXT: EHF / br


Content Copyright by the European Handball Federation and EHF Marketing (c) 1994-2017