21.10.2014, 10:10
Hamburg face Kristianstad, while Füchse meet Nantes in Round 3

DRAW REVIEW: A tough draw for German teams - 2013 EHF Champions League winners against the strong Swedish team, while there is a clash between the two previous EHF Cup Finals hosts


Hamburg face Kristianstad, while Füchse meet Nantes in Round 3

The 2012/13 VELUX EHF Champions League winner HSV Hamburg will face Sweden's IFK Kristianstad in the Men’s EHF Cup Qualification Round 3 as all 32 teams vying for a place in the group phase learned the names of their opponents after the Tuesday's draw at the EHF Office in Vienna.

The first leg of the last qualification round before the group phase is scheduled for 22/23 November, the reverse fixtures are set for one week later. The winners of each pairing over two legs will progress to the group phase.

Hamburg's Bundesliga rivals Füchse Berlin will meet HBC Nantes in a match of previous EHF Cup Finals hosts, while the European Cup debutants and the third German team in the competition MT Melsungen will encounter perennial Slovakian champions Tatran Presov.

Round 3 will also see two Iberian classics between Portuguese and Spanish teams as last season's Champions League participants FC Porto will encounter Abanca Ademar Leon, while Sporting Lisbon will lock horns with Fraikin BM. Granollers.

Men's EHF Cup Qualification Round 3 pairings:
Futebol Clube do Porto (POR) vs Abanca Ademar Leon (ESP)
Team Tvis Holstebro (DEN) vs Stiinta Municipal Dedeman Bacau (ROU)
RK Nexe (CRO) vs HC Potaissa Turda (ROU)
Füchse Berlin (GER) vs HBC Nantes (FRA)
HC Kaustik Volgograd (RUS) vs Haslum Handballklubb (NOR)
MT Melsungen (GER) vs TATRAN Presov (SVK)
IFK Kristianstad (SWE) vs HSV Hamburg (GER)
Alpla HC Hard (AUT) vs Balatonfüredi KSE (HUN)
HCM Constanta (ROU) vs Elverum Handball Herrer (NOR)
Grundfos Tatabanya KC (HUN) vs St. Petersburg HC (RUS)
HK  AGRO Topolcany (SVK) vs Pfadi Winterthur (SUI)
Eskilstuna Guif (SWE) vs BM Huesca (ESP)
Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR) vs Fraikin BM. Granollers (ESP)
Permskie medvedi (RUS) vs Gorenje Velenje (SLO)
Skjern Handbold (DEN) vs Oroshazi FKSE-Linamar (HUN)
HC Vojvodina (SRB) vs SKA Minsk (BLR)

(1st leg: 22/23 November, 2nd leg: 29/30 November)

TEXT: EHF / br


Content Copyright by the European Handball Federation and EHF Marketing (c) 1994-2017