16.02.2015, 11:10
Big draw day for Women’s European Cup events

NEWS REPORT: On Tuesday, 17 February the quarter-final pairings for the Women’s EHF Cup, the Women’s Cup Winners’ Cup and the Women’s Challenge Cup will be drawn at the EHF Office


Big draw day for Women’s European Cup events

Just two days after the last bunch of matches in the Last 16 of the Women’s EHF Cup, the Cup Winners’ Cup and the Challenge Cup were played, the focus is again on these three European Cup competitions.

On Tuesday, 17 February at 11:00 hrs the quarter-final pairings for all three events will be drawn at the EHF Office in Vienna.

You can follow the draw on eurohandball.com via a live ticker or via the EHF Media and Communications Twitter account @EHFMedia.

First drawn will be the Women’s Challenge Cup Quarter-finals, followed by the Cup Winners’ Cup and the EHF Cup.

In all competitions the remaining teams respectively have been seeded in one pot. No country protection applies; any team can face any of the seven other teams.

After the quarter-finals the semi-final pairings in each event, i.e. winners of Quarter-final 1 vs. winners of Quarter-final 4, will also be drawn on Tuesday.

Women’s Challenge Cup

The following teams have reached the quarter-finals

  1. DHC Sokol Poruba (CZE)
  2. HAC Handball (FRA)
  3. Union Mios Biganos-Begles (FRA)
  4. Pogon Baltica Szczecin (POL)
  5. WHC "KNJAZ MILOS" – Arandjelovac (SRB)
  6. ZRK Naisa Nis (SRB)
  7. Ardesen GSK (TUR)
  8. Galytchanka (UKR)

Women’s Cup Winners Cup

The following teams have reached the quarter-finals

  1. Hypo Niederösterreich (AUT)
  2. FC Midtjylland (DEN)
  3. Fleury Loiret Handball (FRA)
  4. HSG Blomberg-Lippe (GER)
  5. FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria (HUN)
  6. Byasen Trondheim (NOR)
  7. MKS Selgros Lublin (POL)
  8. Zvezda Zvenigorod (RUS)

Women’s EHF Cup

The following teams have reached the quarter-finals

  1. Team Esbjerg (DEN)
  2. Team Tvis Holstebro (DEN)
  3. Issy Paris Hand (FRA)
  4. Buxtehuder SV (GER)
  5. ÉRD HC (HUN)
  6. Astrakhanochka (RUS)
  7. Rostov-Don (RUS)
  8. Muratpasa Belediye SK (TUR)

TEXT: EHF / ts


Content Copyright by the European Handball Federation and EHF Marketing (c) 1994-2017