17.02.2015, 12:00
Russian derby in the EHF Cup, Champions League-clash in the Cup Winners' Cup

NEWS REPORT: The draws for the Women's EHF Cup, Cup Winners' Cup and Challenge Cup Quarter-finals were conducted at the EHF Office on Tuesday


Russian derby in the EHF Cup, Champions League-clash in the Cup Winners' Cup

There is plenty of excitement to look forward to as several Women's European Cup events move into their final stages.

When the draws for the quarter-finals in the Women's EHF Cup, the Cup Winners' Cup and the Challenge Cup were conducted at the EHF Office on Tuesday, it became known that several high-profile matches will take place in the next round.

In the Cup Winners' Cup MKS Selgros Lublin face FC Midtjylland. Lublin were part of the group matches in the Women's EHF Champions League, while Midtjylland did not make it past the qualification this season, but had reached the Women's EHF FINAL4 in 2014.

The EHF Cup will see a Russian derby with Rostov-Don taking on Astrakhanochka.

In the Challenge Cup a direct encounter of 2011 winners Union Mios Biganos-Begles and 2012 winners HAC Handball was avoided. The former face DHC Sokol Poruba, the latter meet WHC "KNJAZ MILOS" - Arandjelovac.

The draw was conducted by EHF Secretary General Michael Wiederer; for the EHF Cup Draw he was joined by Muratpasa Belediye SK club manager Ahmet Öztürk.

Following the draw for the quarter-finals the semi-final pairing were also drawn.

The quarter-finals in all three competitions will be played on 7/8 (first leg) and 14/15 March 2015.

The semi-finals follow just three weeks later with the first leg being played on 4/5 April and the second leg.

EHF Secretary General Michael Wiederer (left) and Muratpasa Belediye SK club manager Ahmet Öztürk at the draw.

Women's EHF Cup

Match 1) ERD HC (HUN) vs Team Esbjerg (DEN)

Match 2) Buxtehuder SV (GER) vs Muratpasa Belediye SK (TUR)

Match 3) Team Tvis Holstebro (DEN) vs Issy Paris Hand (FRA)

Match 4) Rostov - Don (RUS) vs Astrakhanochka (RUS)

Semi-finals

Winners of Match 2 vs Winners of Match 3

Winners of Match 1 vs Winners of Match 4

Women's Cup Winners' Cup

Match 1) MKS Selgros Lublin (POL) vs FC Midtjylland (DEN)

Match 2) Zvezda Zvenigorod (RUS) vs Fleury Loiret Handball (FRA)

Match 3) Byasen Trondheim (NOR) vs Hypo Niederösterreich (AUT)

Match 4) FTC-Rail Cargo Hungaria (HUN) vs HSG Blomberg-Lippe (GER)

Semi-finals

Winners of Match 4 vs Winners of Match 1

Winners of Match 3 vs Winners of Match 2

Women's Challenge Cup

Match 1) Ardesen GSK (TUR) vs Pogon Baltica Szczecin (POL)

Match 2) DHC Sokol Poruba (CZE) vs Union Mios Biganos-Begles (FRA)

Match 3) WHC "KNJAZ MILOS" - Arandjelovac (SRB) vs HAC Handball (FRA)

Match 4) ZRK Naisa Nis (SRB) vs Galytchanka (UKR)

Semi-finals

Winners of Match 1 vs Winners of Match 4

Winners of Match 2 vs Winners of Match 3

TEXT: EHF / ts


Content Copyright by the European Handball Federation and EHF Marketing (c) 1994-2017