25.10.2016, 12:10
Holstebro vs Oldenburg, Dunajuvaros take on Érd

DRAW REVIEW: Two dozens of Women's EHF Cup Qualification Round 3 teams have learnt what it takes to reach the maiden group matches of the revamped competition.


Holstebro vs Oldenburg, Dunajuvaros take on Érd

Following the Tuesday's draw at the EHF Office in Vienna all 24 teams in the Women's EHF Cup Qualification Round 3 have learnt their fate in the last elimination round before the group matches of the new competition, which has been created last summer after the old Women's EHF Cup and the Women's Cup Winners' Cup have merged together.

The last trophy holders of the Cup Winners' Cup TTH Holstebro take on VfL Oldenburg from Germany, while Dunaujvaros Kezilabda Akademia DKKA, the reigning winners of the EHF Cup and the 1999 EHF Champions League winners meet their domestic rivals Érd HC.

Besides these two defending winners there are several big names of the European club handball history In the Qualification Round 3 pool of teams including three other former Champions League winners.

Austrian powerhouse Hypo Niederösterreich have been pitted against Russia's Kuban, while Croatia's HC Podravka Vegeta face the current German bundesliga leaders SG BBM Bietighaim and Denmark's Viborg HK will play for the group stage berth against Handball Club Lada.

The first leg is scheduled for 12-13 November, the second leg will follow one week later.

The 12 winners qualify for the group matches, where they join four bottom ranked teams of the Women's EHF Champions League Group Matches.

Women's EHF Cup Qualification Round 3 Draw:

Ankara Yenimahalle BSK (TUR) vs TuS Metzingen (GER)
Hypo Niederösterreich (AUT) vs Kuban (RUS)
Handball Club Lada (RUS) vs Viborg HK (DEN)
SERCODAK Dalfsen (NED) vs Nantes Loire Atlantique HB (FRA)
TTH Holstebro (DEN) vs VfL Oldenburg (GER)
Iuventa Michalovce (SVK) vs Alba Fehérvár KC (HUN)
Randers HK (DEN) vs MKS Selgros Lublin (POL)
Pallamano Conversano (ITA) vs NFH - Nykøbing Falster HK (DEN)
HC Dunarea Braila (ROU) vs Byasen Trondheim (NOR)
HC Podravka Vegeta (CRO) vs SG BBM Bietigheim (GER)
Érd HC (HUN) vs Dunaujvaros KKA (HUN)
Super Amara Bera Bera (ESP) vs Brest Bretagne Handball (FRA)

TEXT: EHF / br


Content Copyright by the European Handball Federation and EHF Marketing (c) 1994-2017